Match report →
Liga Portugal09/12/2026, 02:30 PM

Nacional – Alverca1 : 3

Why the model thinks so

Nacional
1.13
Total xG
2.30
Alverca
1.16
Expected goals from our model, before kickoff

How the model gets there: each factor adds goals to or takes goals from one team's expected goals.

FactorNacionalAlverca
Attack weakness (0.72x league average)−0.50
Small sample (2 matches), regression to mean+0.32
Small sample (2 matches), regression to mean+0.16
3 of last 5 matches with 2+ goals (1.2 goals/match)+0.02
4 of last 5 matches with 0-1 goals (1 goals/match)−0.01
Léo Santos not in squad (1 goals, 1 assists)
Liziero not in squad (1 goals, 1 assists)
31% of goal output missing (only 68% available)
Vivaldo Semedo on the bench (2 goals, 0 assists)
34% of goal output missing (only 69% available)

Key factors

  • Balanced model prediction: The probabilities for home win (33%), draw (32%), and away win (35%) are extremely close
  • Tactical focus: Nacional averaged only 2.8 shots on target per match in recent games
  • Defensive vulnerability of Alverca: The visitors conceded an average of 1.71 goals per away match this season

Risks

  • Léo Santos and Liziero are missing for Nacional, leaving only 68% of the usual goal threat available
  • Vivaldo Semedo is missing for Alverca, leaving only 69% of their goal threat available
  • Low offensive output: Nacional averaged only 2.8 shots on target per match in recent games

All probabilities

Result
Nacional33%
Draw32%
Alverca35%
Double chance
Nacional or draw65%
Alverca or draw67%
No draw68%
Goals
Over 1.569%
Under 1.531%
Over 2.540%
Under 2.560%
Over 3.520%
Under 3.580%
Both teams score
Yes48%
No52%

Most likely scores

1:1
15%
0:0
12%
0:1
10%
1:0
10%
1:2
8%
1:3
Final score

The Lab

Patterns our system found in the data.

  1. Alverca: 8 of 12 games without conceding in H1, but only 0 over 90 minutes
  2. Alverca: dropped a lead in 4 of 7 games (9 points lost)
  3. Nacional: 36% of all goals between minutes 61-75 (5 of 14)

Lineups

Nacional 4-3-3 · Alverca 3-4-3

Nacional
  • 1 R. Bellucci Marin
  • 52 W. de Oliveira Andrade
  • 33 F. Baptista Gonçalves
  • 38 J. Lima Cardoso
  • 21 W. Kokolo
  • 8 M. Baeza Pérez
  • 6 Matheus Dias
  • 11 S. Gavriel
  • 10 D. de Melo Araujo Junior
  • 7 M. Jensen
  • 99 P. Messias Cardozo
Alverca
  • 31 Matheus Mendes
  • 4 Y. Bojang
  • 21 S. Gómez Solà
  • 12 I. James
  • 20 D. Spencer Marques
  • 25 I. Baroni Boetto
  • 6 D. Gui
  • 55 F. Chissumba Rodrigues
  • 10 Chiquinho
  • 19 D. Camara Sankharé
  • 22 L. Figueiredo dos Santos
Substitutes
  • 13 J. Oliveira Gonçalves
  • 15 C. Abidi
  • 26 J. Organista da Silva
  • 50 K. Medeiros de Freitas
  • 88 Deivison Souza Brito
  • 17 F. Nava Ortega
  • 14 I. Mendes Fernandes
  • 23 M. José Iseppe
  • 12 M. Song
  • 2 D. de la Cruz
  • 9 A. Obando
  • 20 M. Djaló
  • 27 T. Tamarit Tamarit
  • 7 A. Cunha Vidigal
  • 9 V. Semedo Moura Sousa
  • 17 S. Merheg Enciso
  • 35 R. Marques de Souza
  • 11 C. Nuozzi
  • 23 A. Eusébio Paulo
  • 26 M. França de Oliveira
  • 93 J. Vivian
  • 18 Z. Kessary
  • 15 I. de La Caridad Caldeira dos Santos
  • 91 J. da Siqueira

Ready to Get Started?

Create an account and discover data-driven football analyses. Cancel anytime.

Create Account →