Liga Profesional de FĂștbol
San Lorenzo - Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
07/28/2026, 10:00 PM
Expected Goals
1.4
2.3
0.8
1:1
14%1:0
13%0:0
12%2:0
11%2:1
9%What influences the xG?
San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
League
The Lab
- 1San Lorenzo with Gregorio RodrĂguez: 1 goals/game. Without: 0.3 goals/game (5 of 8 games)
- 2Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza with Ismael Cortez: 0.8 goals/game. Without: 2 goals/game (5 of 8 games)
- 3Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza: scored only after the break in 3 of 8 games
Model Probabilities
Match Result
Home Win
50%
Draw
30%
Away Win
20%
Goals
Over 1.5
67%
Under 1.5
33%
Over 2.5
39%
Under 2.5
61%
Over 3.5
19%
Under 3.5
81%
Double Chance
Home or Draw
80%
Away or Draw
50%
No Draw
70%
Both Score
Yes
44%
No
56%
Key Factors
- Offensive home advantage: San Lorenzo averaged 5.4 shots on target per match in recent games
- Significant absence: The visitors are missing AgustĂn MĂłdica (5 goals), weakening their attacking threat
- Favorable projection: The mathematical model predicts a home win with a 50% probability
Risk Factors
- Fatigue factor: San Lorenzo has had only 2 days of rest since their last match
- Away weakness: Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza concedes an average of 2.33 goals in away matches
Overview
San Lorenzo (7th place, 22 points) host Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza (11th place, 19 points)
Liga Profesional de FĂștbol match on July 28, 2026, 10:00 PM
San Lorenzo enters as favorites at the Estadio Pedro Bidegain
Form
San Lorenzo with mixed form: DWLDL (W = Win, D = Draw, L = Loss)
Most recently suffered a 0-1 defeat against LanĂșs
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza shows a stronger trend: DWLWW
The visitors travel with two consecutive wins
Statistics
San Lorenzo scores 0.89 goals and concedes 0.94 on average this season
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza averages 0.88 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game
The visitors struggle defensively on the road with an average of 2.33 goals conceded
San Lorenzo kept a clean sheet in 9 of their 18 matches
Head-to-Head
Only 1 head-to-head match recorded
San Lorenzo won the last meeting 1-0 away on January 27, 2026
The record shows one win for San Lorenzo
Key Players
Alexis Cuello with 4 goals and 3 assists in 17 season appearances
Rodrigo Auzmendi scored 4 goals in 9 appearances so far
Facundo Gulli contributed 3 assists this season
Not nominated for the visitors: AgustĂn MĂłdica (5 goals)
Goalkeepers
Orlando Gill started in 16 matches for San Lorenzo
He kept 4 clean sheets at home this season
Cesar Rigamonti played 15 matches for the visitors
Rigamonti kept 2 clean sheets in away matches so far
Influences
Estadio Pedro Bidegain averages 2.6 goals per game
Both teams scored in 3 out of 5 home matches
San Lorenzo scored 10 goals and conceded 11 at home
The visitors scored only 5 goals in 6 away matches